Accident Summary Nr: 76828.015 - Employee Cuts Fingers And Fractures Arm When Pulled Into An
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1064363.015 | 05/18/2015 | 311513 | Central Valley Cheese, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on May 14, 2015, an employee was sliding a collar over the shaft of a motor of a curd elevator machine and its auger shaft when the auger shaft sta rted to turn. The employees left arm was caught by the auger and pulled into t he troft portion of the elevator, causing several lacerations and fractures to t he employee's forearm.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1064363.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury |