Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 76828.015 - Employee Cuts Fingers And Fractures Arm When Pulled Into An

Accident Summary Nr: 76828.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 05/14/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1064363.01505/18/2015311513Central Valley Cheese, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on May 14, 2015, an employee was sliding a collar over the shaft of a motor of a curd elevator machine and its auger shaft when the auger shaft sta rted to turn. The employees left arm was caught by the auger and pulled into t he troft portion of the elevator, causing several lacerations and fractures to t he employee's forearm.

Keywords: elevator, forearm, fracture, laceration, lockout/tagout

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1064363.015 53 M Hospitalized injury