Accident Summary Nr: 768242 - Roofer struck and killed by falling rubbish bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103557344 | 08/25/1992 | 1711 | 0 | Cbs Mechanical |
Abstract: On August 25, 1992, roofers from CBS Mechanical Co. were performing a roofing job at the DeSoto High School campus. Employee #1 was working the asphalt heating kettle and a coworker, a roofer, was operating the Sky Trak 6036 rough terrain forklift. The forklift went over a curb and became unleveled. The wheels began to rock east and west. When the coworker began to hoist gravel to the roof in the rubbish bucket, the forklift fell over. As it fell, the boom swayed to the east side and then to the west side. Employee #1 ran to the west, away from the falling forklift, but was struck on the back and lower side by the falling rubbish bucket. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103557344 | Fatality | Other | Roofers |