Accident Summary Nr: 76822.015 - Employee Is Crushed By a Fan Crawler Base

Accident Summary Nr: 76822.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 05/12/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1064232.01505/19/2015333922Dayjon, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on May 12, 2015, an employee was lifting a fan unit, fan tube and crawler base, with a crane. The employee unfastened the bolts for the crawler base and it fell on top of the employee, collapsing his lung and fracturing three ribs and one vertebrae.

Keywords: Crane, Crushing, Falling Object, Fracture, Lung, Rib, Struck By, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1064232.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction