Accident Summary Nr: 76822.015 - Employee Is Crushed By a Fan Crawler Base
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1064232.015 | 05/19/2015 | 333922 | Dayjon, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on May 12, 2015, an employee was lifting a fan unit, fan tube and crawler base, with a crane. The employee unfastened the bolts for the crawler base and it fell on top of the employee, collapsing his lung and fracturing three ribs and one vertebrae.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1064232.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |