Accident Summary Nr: 76816.015 - Employee Burns Hands During Quality Control Check on Equipme
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1063429.015 | 05/19/2015 | 335313 | Asea Power Systems |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on May 8, 2015, an employee was preparing to do a final quality control system test on a piece of equipment. The employee came into contact with a 480v line and caused a large arc flash to occur, burning both hands.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1063429.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |