Accident Summary Nr: 768150 - Employee killed by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109107193 | 03/18/1994 | 2411 | 0 | Mark Smith Logging, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was struck by a falling pine tree that had been cut by another log cutter. The tree had lodged against another tree, and Employee #1 did not know it had been cut because the other cutter had failed to mark the tree with a red flag to identify it as a lodged tree. Employee #1 walked into the radius of the lodged tree and began cutting limbs from a felled tree without noticing the lodged tree. ANSI 03.1-78 requires marking a tree that becomes lodged and keeping the area clear until the tree is on the ground. Employee #1 died from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109107193 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |