Accident Summary Nr: 76814.015 - Employee Has Pinky Reattached After Amputated By Machine Lat
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1064099.015 | 05/19/2015 | 333132 | Hydril Company |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on May 14, 2015, an employee was working on a lathe in a machine shop and needed to remove a rust spot from its shaft. The employee began removing the rust by placing a small piece of sand paper over the area as the shaft turned on the lathe and his glove got caught in the rotating shaft, pulling his left pinky finger into the machine. The employees left pinky finger was amputated and his left arm broken, and the tendons in his wrist were stretched. The employee was taken to the hospital and their finger was reattached during surgery.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1064099.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinists |