Accident Summary Nr: 768127 - Employee dies when head caught between two trailers

Accident Summary Nr: 768127 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 03/07/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10910756503/09/199442310Roadway Express, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was a dock worker at a freight dock assigned to make up highway-ready units by hooking a truck tractor to two trailers (pups). The first trailer was connected to the tractor and the tractor-trailer unit backed up to the second trailer with a dolly to connect the trailers. The dolly was positioned and connected. Employee #1 had begun connecting the air lines and turning on air valves to the rear trailer when the front trailer and the tractor rolled back, jackknifing the dolly (and rear trailer) tongue enough to catch his head between the two trailers. Emergency brakes in the truck tractor cab had not been set and brakes on the rear trailer had not been released. Employee #1 died from his injuries.

Keywords: HEAD, BRAKE, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, TRUCK, TRACTOR TRAILER, UNMANNED, DOCK WORKER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109107565 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported