Accident Summary Nr: 76811.015 - Employee Amputates Finger When Clearing Chute On Snow Blower
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1064065.015 | 05/04/2015 | 326211 | Cooper Tire And Rubber Company |
Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on May 2, 2015, an employee was using a DR 2203 machine to clear snow and the chute became blocked with restrained snow. The employee reached around the interlock door that has to be open in order to restrain the snow and the cutter that cuts the snow amputated his right middle finger from his hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1064065.015 | 52 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |