Accident Summary Nr: 768101 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 768101 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 02/03/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10910421602/03/199449110Southwestern Electric Service Co.

Abstract: A power line crew was replacing a broken lightning arrester on the bus work for a transformer in a substation. The supervisor on the crew permitted a truck driver/equipment operator (who was not a qualified employee) to assist in the replacement. The truck driver, who was not wearing any electrical protective equipment or any eye protection, was standing on a fiberglass ladder about 15 to 18 feet above the ground. He was working on the energized (southwest) side of the transformer near a 24-kilovolt switch. A power line worker was working from a Pittman aerial lift on the deenergized (northwest) side of the transformer. The truck driver reached up with his right hand to point out a bolt on the lightning arrester base, which he thought would be hard to remove. As he did so, his elbow contacted the switch. The employee was electrocuted.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, LIGHTNING ARRESTER, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRIC SWITCH, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, SUBSTATION, ELEC UTILITY WORK, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109104216 Fatality Electric Shock Hoist and winch operators