Accident Summary Nr: 76809.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Falling Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1064087.015 | 05/19/2015 | 113310 | Big Run Timber Company Llc |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on May 18, 2015, an employee was cutting down a poplar tree and it caught the limbs of a hickory tree when it fell. The hickory tree bent towards the ground and snapped back up, uprooting the tree. The tree fell in the direction of the employee who had his back turned away. The employee was killed when struck in the head by the hickory tree.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1064087.015 | 24 | M | Fatality | Timber cutting and logging occupations |