Accident Summary Nr: 768085 - Employee injured in trench cave-in, dies later

Accident Summary Nr: 768085 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 11/22/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10910374711/23/199316230Hill Wilkinson, Inc.

Abstract: On November 23, 1993, Employee #1 and a coworker were working inside a trench that was approximately 7 ft deep, 6 ft wide, and 40 ft long, removing aluminum hydraulic shoring jacks and sheeting materials. The west wall caved in and Employee #1 was buried. He died from his injuries on November 27, 1993, at Baylor University Medical Center.

Keywords: DISMANTLING, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, SHORING, BURIED, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109103747 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported