Accident Summary Nr: 768077 - Employee killed when struck by falling tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 768077 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 11/23/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10910363011/23/199313890Jdw Services, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was loading a farm tractor onto a flatbed trailer. The tractor fell to the ground from the left side of the trailer and landed on Employee #1, killing him. No rollover protection had been installed.

Keywords: LOADING, ROPS, OIL WELL SERVICING, STRUCK BY, TRACTOR, FALLING OBJECT, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109103630 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported