Accident Summary Nr: 768044 - Employee killed when impaled by rebar in 2-story fall

Accident Summary Nr: 768044 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 09/08/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10679765709/10/199317910Baten Steel Erectors

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on September 8, 1993, Employee #1 was welding metal beam connections to columns on the 6th floor. The employee was not wearing a safety belt with the lanyard for fall protection even though he was working 70 feet 10 5/8 inches above ground level. Employee #1 fell off the metal beam on the 6th floor, hit a piece of rebar on the 5th floor, and then landed on the 4th floor. The rebar pierced the employee's lower chest area, punching holes through the liver, heart, and lung, causing his death.

Keywords: CHEST, REBAR, IMPALED, WORK RULES, SAFETY BELT, CONSTRUCTION, LIVER, WELDING, FALL, FALL PROTECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106797657 Fatality Puncture Welders and cutters