Accident Summary Nr: 767996 - Two employees struck, one killed, as steel plate falls over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106681802 | 01/08/1993 | 1623 | 0 | Oscar Renda Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 p.m. on January 7, 1993, Employees #1 and #2 and a coworker were positioning a 16 ft 6 in. long by 8 ft wide by 3/4 in. thick steel plate in a 20 ft long by 9 ft wide by 21 1/2 ft deep pit. The pit was the access to a 48 in. wastewater tunnel project. The employees were preparing to weld the steel plate to the east wall of the trench shield. A Cat 245 backhoe lowered the plate into the pit area. Seconds after the chain had been released from the steel plate, the plate fell over. Employee #1, while proceeding toward the west wall, was struck and killed by the plate, which inflicted multiple blunt force injuries.. Employee #2 was struck against the north wall area. He was hospitalized for a broken and dislocated wrist as well as suffering cuts and scrapes to his knee, chest, stomach, and scrotum.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106681802 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 106681802 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |