Accident Summary Nr: 767954 - Employee killed in fall from breezeway
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106788904 | 09/01/1992 | 1731 | 0 | Rowland & Spoor Electric, Inc. |
| 106788888 | 09/01/1992 | 1522 | 0 | Cornerstone Constructors, Inc. |
| 106788920 | 09/01/1992 | 1752 | 0 | G & T Floor Service |
| 106788938 | 09/01/1992 | 1742 | 0 | Southwest Insulation Service |
| 107549057 | 09/01/1992 | 1751 | 0 | Rodriguez Cornice Construction, Inc. |
| 106788946 | 09/01/1992 | 1721 | 0 | Rasco Paint Paint And Drywall |
| 106681026 | 09/03/1992 | 1731 | 0 | Lone Star Alarm Systems |
| 106788862 | 09/01/1992 | 1751 | 0 | George Hull, Inc. |
| 106788870 | 09/01/1992 | 1711 | 0 | City Wide Plumbing |
| 106788896 | 09/01/1992 | 1761 | 0 | Preventive Maintenance |
| 106788912 | 09/01/1992 | 1741 | 0 | Martinez Masonry |
Abstract: Employee #1, a carpenter, was installing windows at the second story level of an apartment complex under construction. He was working near an unguarded, open-sided floor that was to be a breezeway. Supposedly, the employee stepped on the extended edge of stiff tar paper that had been laid to prepare the breezeway for the concrete pour. The tar paper had not been trimmed to the actual dimensions of the breezeway. Employee #1 misjudged the dimensions and stepped off the unguarded floor. He fell approximately 10 ft 5 in. and died of blunt force injuries to the body.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106788904 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 106788888 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 106788920 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 4 | 106788938 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 5 | 107549057 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 106788946 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 7 | 106681026 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 8 | 106788862 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 9 | 106788870 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 10 | 106788896 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 11 | 106788912 | Occupation Not Listed |