Accident Summary Nr: 767905 - Employee killed when struck in head with tire rim
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107550931 | 08/06/1992 | 5531 | 0 | Rockwall Tire And Battery Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing a wheel and tire unit from the hub of a trailer while the tire was fully inflated. The split rim became dislocated, allowing it to be blown off by the tire pressure. The rim hit Employee #1 in the head and killed him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107550931 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |