Accident Summary Nr: 767889 - Employee killed by overturned forklift during horseplay
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106686504 | 08/19/1991 | 5411 | 0 | Jerrys Supermarket |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a forklift during horseplay and turned it too sharply, causing the forklift to overturn. He was thrown off to the side and the overhead protector frame struck him in the head. He was killed. Employee #1 was not authorized to operate the truck and had been told on previous occasions not to operate the forklift. The key to the forklift was in the company office; Employee #1 hot-wired the forklift.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106686504 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |