Accident Summary Nr: 767863 - Employee killed when crushed under tractor truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106686140 | 02/05/1992 | 2411 | 0 | Jeff Pinner Trucking |
Abstract: Employee #1 was between the truck tractor cab and the rear tractor wheels on a trailer truck used to haul logs for a pulp mill. Apparently Employee #1 was attempting to get a chain saw from the tool rack behind the cab when the truck driver started the truck and moved forward, catching Employee #1 under the dual wheel on the driver's side. Employee #1 was crushed to death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106686140 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |