Accident Summary Nr: 767855 - Employee dies after falling 42 feet through roof soffit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109102962 | 08/06/1993 | 1542 | 0 | Austin Commerical |
| 109102939 | 08/06/1993 | 1795 | 0 | Andreola Restoration, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was walking on top of the I-beams and ceiling joists where thin aluminum soffit (ceiling) material was fastened to the bottom side of the joists. The employee was told that the soffit material would not hold him up and therefore not to step on it. The employee appeared to jump from the beam down onto the ceiling material, which gave way instantly. He fell about 42 feet to the concrete pavement and died. The employer did not provide a safe walkway over the soffit to the location where the employee was going to work. Also, there was not any type of fall protection provided or required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109102962 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 109102939 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |