Accident Summary Nr: 767848 - Employee killed in fall in elevator shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106793565 | 05/14/1992 | 1799 | 0 | Cap Form, Incorporated |
| 106793557 | 05/14/1992 | 1542 | 0 | Hcb Contractors |
Abstract: Employee #1, a 37-year-old labor foreman, was wrecking wooden forms over an elevator shaft opening. He was standing on the wooden forms, which consisted of multiple 2 by 10s, 4 by 6s, and a 2 by 12. He was removing the nails and cutting the boards when the formwork collapsed, causing him to fall 18 ft through the opening and land on the concrete floor of the shaft. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106793565 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 106793557 | Occupation Not Listed |