Accident Summary Nr: 76783.015 - Employee Breaks Several Ribs and Left Clavicle In Tractor Ro
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1062957.015 | 05/12/2015 | 561730 | Burford'S Tree, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on May 11, 2015, an employee was operating a TS6.120 New Holland Tractor and had to drive the tractor approximately 1,500 feet from a location where the tractor had sat over the weekend. The employee started up a steep hill and come to a section of trees that was to narrow for him to get the tractor through. The employee backed the tractor up and made a left turn to travel along a steep ridge when the tractor started to slide down the hill and eventually rolled approximately 35 feet down the hill. A 25 lb fire extinguisher came loose in the cab and struck the employee in several areas of his body. The employee was admitted to RMC Hospital located in Anniston, AL, with three broken ribs and a broken left clavicle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1062957.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Heavy |