Accident Summary Nr: 767822 - Two employees die of carbon monoxide poisoning
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107554255 | 09/30/1992 | 3312 | 0 | Lone Star Steel Company |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 entered a confined space to do repairs. Exalene gas was present; the two employees died from carbon monoxide poisoning.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107554255 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 107554255 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |