Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 76782.015 - Employee Is Killed When Run Over By Garbage Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 76782.015 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 05/13/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1063452.01505/13/2015562111Winter Bros. Waste Systems Of Ct, Llc

Abstract: At 6:50 a.m. on May 13, 2015, an employee was walking or running behind a garbag e truck that was backing up to a transfer station to unload its load of garbage. The employee was struck by and run over by the garbage truck, crushing his ent ire body and killing him.

Keywords: crushing, garbage truck, head, motor vehicle, roll-over, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1063452.015 58 M Fatality Laborers, except construction