Accident Summary Nr: 76781.015 - Employee's skull is fractured during fall from drilling plat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1063463.015 | 05/18/2015 | 213111 | Steinberger Drilling Company, Ltd |
Abstract: At 6:45 p.m. on May 17, 2015, an employee was helping to control a casing that was stacked on a drilling platform prior to installation into a well. The casing shifted and came loose from other pieces. The employee was caught by the casing and thrown off the drilling platform and subsequently dragged along the ground, fracturing his skull and causing other bodily injuries. The employee died from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1063463.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |