Accident Summary Nr: 767798 - One employee killed, one injured when struck by car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103628426 | 10/21/1997 | 1611 | 0 | J.L. Steel, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on October 21, 1997, Employees #1 and #2 and coworkers were shoveling and removing dirt from both sides of a guardrail along Interstate 35 in Dallas, TX. An automobile swerved out of the extreme right lane of southbound traffic, striking Employees #1 and #2, who were on the highway side of the guardrail. Employee #1 was killed, and Employee #2 was hospitalized with severe injuries. The employees had placed only five traffic cones along the extreme side of the right southbound lane, and construction traffic signs were not posted for the shoulder work that was being conducted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 103628426 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |