Accident Summary Nr: 76777.015 - Employee Severely Injures Arm In Fall From Elevated Platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1061586.015 | 05/04/2015 | 331111 | Evraz Rocky Mountain Steel |
Abstract: At 5:45 p.m. on May 1, 2015, an employee was throwing an empty pallet from an elevated platform. The employee leaned against the swing gate which was not secured properly and fell approximately 15 feet to the ground below, breaking his left arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1061586.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |