Accident Summary Nr: 767749 - Employee dies when caught between railcar and yard gate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109102079 | 04/13/1993 | 3743 | 0 | Trinity Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 died while moving a railcar unit consisting of 5 cars coupled together. He was pinned between the front of a railcar and the plant yard gate. Cause of death was asphyxia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109102079 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |