Accident Summary Nr: 767731 - FALL FROM TRANSMISSION TOWER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106685654 | 03/26/1993 | 1623 | 0 | Chapman Construction Co. |
Abstract: A power line worker was assigned to attach small vibration control devices to an overhead power line. The devices were to be installed on each side of the point where the conductor was attached to its insulator. The employee climbed the tower and made his way to the connection points by attaching and detaching two lanyards. At one of the connection points, his lanyard was not long enough for him to remain attached while he fastened the second lanyard to an anchorage at the worksite. Instead of going back up to reattach the first lanyard, he disconnected it from his body belt so that he could reach the worksite and attach the second lanyard. During the period he was disconnected, the employee fell. He suffered a severely fractured hip as a result of the fall. The injury severed major blood vessels, and he died from loss of blood at a hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106685654 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Electrical power installers and repairers |