Accident Summary Nr: 76773.015 - Employee Injures Rib When Struck By Boom Cage Railing

Accident Summary Nr: 76773.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 05/04/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1063320.01505/14/2015115115Jose Luis Gomez Rojas

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on May 4, 2015, an employee was inside a man basket that was being lifted by an industrial truck. The truck pins disengaged causing the basket to fall approximately 6 feet and hit the ground underneath. The employee hit one of their ribs against the basket rail, injuring it.

Keywords: Boom Truck, Industrial Truck, Rib

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1063320.015 49 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction