Accident Summary Nr: 76773.015 - Employee Injures Rib When Struck By Boom Cage Railing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1063320.015 | 05/14/2015 | 115115 | Jose Luis Gomez Rojas |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on May 4, 2015, an employee was inside a man basket that was being lifted by an industrial truck. The truck pins disengaged causing the basket to fall approximately 6 feet and hit the ground underneath. The employee hit one of their ribs against the basket rail, injuring it.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1063320.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |