Accident Summary Nr: 76771.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By An Overhead Door
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1063341.015 | 05/15/2015 | 112120 | Holsum Dairies Llc |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on May 14, 2015, an employee was manually attempting to close a 12 foot by 12 foot 1,250 lb overhead door that had become wedged in the tracks. While doing so, the support cable on the opposite side of the door from the employee broke causing the door to dislodge and drop to the ground. The employee was crushed and killed underneath the door's weight.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1063341.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Farm workers |