Accident Summary Nr: 767681 - Three employees die of asphyxiation in coating tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107548943 | 04/30/1992 | 3355 | 0 | Alumax Mill Products |
| 107548984 | 04/30/1992 | 7699 | 0 | C.T.C. Industrial Services |
Abstract: In April 1992, Employee #1, of CTC, was overcome when he entered a coating tank to clean it. Employees #2 and #3, of Alumax, were also overcome when they entered the tank to attempt a rescue. The tank had been tested and ventilated on the day before the incident but not tested on the day of it. On the day of the incident, the tank had been ventilated with what was thought to be compressed air but was actually nitrogen. All three employees died of asphyxiation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107548943 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 107548943 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 107548984 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |