Accident Summary Nr: 767681 - Three employees die of asphyxiation in coating tank

Accident Summary Nr: 767681 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 04/29/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10754894304/30/199233550Alumax Mill Products
10754898404/30/199276990C.T.C. Industrial Services

Abstract: In April 1992, Employee #1, of CTC, was overcome when he entered a coating tank to clean it. Employees #2 and #3, of Alumax, were also overcome when they entered the tank to attempt a rescue. The tank had been tested and ventilated on the day before the incident but not tested on the day of it. On the day of the incident, the tank had been ventilated with what was thought to be compressed air but was actually nitrogen. All three employees died of asphyxiation.

Keywords: OXYGEN DEFICIENCY, ASPHYXIATED, WORK RULES, INHALATION, OVEREXPOSURE, INATTENTION, VENTILATION, CONFINED SPACE, TANK CLEANING, NITROGEN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107548943 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported
2 107548943 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported
3 107548984 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported