Accident Summary Nr: 767673 - Employee dies when trapped in heat treater furnace
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103628418 | 10/20/1997 | 3325 | 0 | Southwest Steel Casting Company |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 p.m. on October 19, 1997, Employee #1 and a coworker were working in the heat treater department of a ferrous foundry. For some reason, the employee walked into the heat treater furnace under his own power and became trapped. His coworker was operating the car loading function and did not see Employee #1 enter the furnace. The car was loaded and the furnace was turned on. The coworker observed smoke coming from the oven, an unusual sight. He turned off the oven, backed the car out, and saw Employee #1 lying inside the car. Employee #1died as a result of second- and third-degree burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103628418 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |