Accident Summary Nr: 767665 - Employee killed when crushed by overturned forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102306958 | 08/21/1989 | 2952 | 0 | Owens-Corning Fiberglas Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were loading a flatbed trailer. The coworker signaled the trailer driver that the loading was completed. The trailer driver drove off the loading dock, pulling Employee #1 down the dock ramp with the forks to his forklift stuck inside a pallet on the trailer. The forklift overturned, crushing and killing Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102306958 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |