Accident Summary Nr: 767665 - Employee killed when crushed by overturned forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 767665 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 08/18/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10230695808/21/198929520Owens-Corning Fiberglas Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were loading a flatbed trailer. The coworker signaled the trailer driver that the loading was completed. The trailer driver drove off the loading dock, pulling Employee #1 down the dock ramp with the forks to his forklift stuck inside a pallet on the trailer. The forklift overturned, crushing and killing Employee #1.

Keywords: LOADING, IND TRK OPERATOR, RAMP, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, PALLET, TRAILER, LOADING DOCK, COMMUNICATION, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 102306958 Fatality Other Occupation not reported