Accident Summary Nr: 76766.015 - Employee's Toe Is Amputated When Steel Toed Boot Is Caught I
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1063302.015 | 05/14/2015 | 213111 | Kenai Mid-Continent, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on May 12, 2015, an employee was running a bridal line up through the derrick of a drilling rig. The employee had to have one of his toes amputated when his steel toe boot was crushed, while he was lifted by an air hoist and his boot was caught by a structural member.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1063302.015 | 28 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |