Accident Summary Nr: 767657 - Employee killed in fall from elevated aerial lift bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103559647 | 04/09/1991 | 0783 | 0 | Mccoy Tree Surgery, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was trimming trees from an aerial lift 25 to 30 ft above the ground when the bolts connecting the boom to the turntable/turret sheared, causing the boom and basket to fall. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103559647 | Fatality | Other | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |