Accident Summary Nr: 767657 - Employee killed in fall from elevated aerial lift bucket

Accident Summary Nr: 767657 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 04/05/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10355964704/09/199107830Mccoy Tree Surgery, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was trimming trees from an aerial lift 25 to 30 ft above the ground when the bolts connecting the boom to the turntable/turret sheared, causing the boom and basket to fall. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: EQUIPMENT FAILURE, BOLT, FALL, SHEARED, TREE TRIMMING, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103559647 Fatality Other Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm