Accident Summary Nr: 76764.015 - Employee Is Killed In 90 Foot Fall From Aerial Lift Basket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1063285.015 | 05/15/2015 | 339950 | General Neon Advertising Company Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on May 14, 2015, an employee and a co-worker were performing maintenance on an outdoor advertising sign. They were in a man basket approximately 90 feet above grade and the basket malfunctioned causing it to pivot from level to plumb with the grade. The employee was not tied off to the basket where his co-worker was and the employee was killed during his 90 foot fall from the basket.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1063285.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Electrical and electronic engineers |