Accident Summary Nr: 767632 - Employee killed when crushed by hydraulic lifting arm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100586866 | 06/21/1989 | 1795 | 0 | R B Contractors |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Uni-Loader from the operator's seat. When he removed himself from the seat, leaning forward beyond the roll-over protection cage, his leg caught the operating control of the hydraulic lifting arm, which trapped his head and neck between the cage and the arm of the front end bucket. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100586866 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |