Accident Summary Nr: 767582 - Employee killed in fall with boom bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106791536 | 05/04/1992 | 1731 | 0 | Taylor'S Summit Electric Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:40 a.m. on May 1, 1992, Employee #1 was being lifted in a bucket when the bucket disengaged from the boom. A required safety belt used to hold the bucket in place was not used. Employee #1 was not wearing a safety belt and lanyard and fell, in the bucket, 30 to 40 ft to the ground. Employee #1 sustained excessive internal bleeding of the abdominal area, a collapsed right lung, and a severe internal head injury. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106791536 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |