Accident Summary Nr: 767574 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 767574 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 08/19/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10668032508/24/199252510Linder Enterprises Inc.

Abstract: THE BOOM OF A 20-TON P & H TRUCK CRANE HAD CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. AN EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE DISMOUNTED THE CRANE.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, CRANE BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106680325 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported