Accident Summary Nr: 76757.015 - Employee Is Crushed By Concrete Panel As It Falls From Trail
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1063248.015 | 05/15/2015 | 484121 | Big Ben Transport, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on May 14, 2015, an employee was releasing the tie down ratchet strap that secured a 15,000 pound concrete panel to his semi-truck trailer. As the employee loosened the strap, the top of the panel shifted and it fell towards the ground, crushing the employee underneath.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 0 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1063248.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |