Accident Summary Nr: 76756.015 - Employee Receives Several Flash Burns When Pulling Cable Fro
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1062811.015 | 05/12/2015 | 322224 | Kpaq Industries, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on May 7, 2015, an employee was in the process of reconnecting the electricity to the mill. City power had already been installed in the electrical plant and the generator had been disconnected and turned off. The employee was disconnecting the cable from the breaker box when it arc-flashed as it made contact with the live components inside the breaker box, causing several flash burns to his hands, arms, chest, neck, face, and ears. The employee was admitted to the Hospital's Burn Unit for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1062811.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians |