Accident Summary Nr: 767558 - One employee drowned and one injured in trench
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107554271 | 10/26/1992 | 1623 | 0 | A.E. Shull & Company |
Abstract: On October 26, 1992, Employees #1 and #2 were in an excavation, working on a water main to remove a 6 in. valve that separated at the valve end, filling the trench with water. Employee #1 drowned and Employee #2 suffered multiple injuries to his chest and leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107554271 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 107554271 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |