Accident Summary Nr: 76752.015 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed By Falling Sand Hopper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1063143.015 | 05/13/2015 | 444190 | The Columbus Coal & Lime Co. |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on May 11, 2015, an employee was delivering a sand hopper to a jobsite using a Moffett (piggy back style forklift that mounts on the end of a semi-truck flat-bed trailer) forklift. The employee raised the hopper off the trailer and moved to the worksite where he dismounted the forklift leaving its forks and load raised. The employee then attempted to dislodge some sand when the hopper fell on top of him, crushing him instantly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1063143.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Driver-sales workers |