Accident Summary Nr: 767517 - Thirty employees injured in fire when hose fails
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103558540 | 01/08/1992 | 2015 | 0 | Pilgrim'S Pride Corporation |
Abstract: On January 8, 1992, a pressurized hydraulic hose failed, spraying atomized fluid into the immediate area of gas-fired burners at a prepared foods processing plant in Mt. Pleasant, TX. A very intense, smoky, and rapidly burning fire spread throughout the building. Employees #1 through #30 to suffered burns and smoke inhalation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103558540 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 103558540 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 103558540 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 103558540 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 103558540 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
6 | 103558540 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
7 | 103558540 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
8 | 103558540 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
9 | 103558540 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
10 | 103558540 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
11 | 103558540 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
12 | 103558540 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
13 | 103558540 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
14 | 103558540 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
15 | 103558540 | Hospitalized injury | Cancer | Occupation not reported | ||
16 | 103558540 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
17 | 103558540 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
18 | 103558540 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
19 | 103558540 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
20 | 103558540 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
21 | 103558540 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
22 | 103558540 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
23 | 103558540 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
24 | 103558540 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
25 | 103558540 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
26 | 103558540 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported | ||
27 | 103558540 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
28 | 103558540 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
29 | 103558540 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
30 | 103558540 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |