Accident Summary Nr: 767517 - Thirty employees injured in fire when hose fails
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103558540 | 01/08/1992 | 2015 | 0 | Pilgrim'S Pride Corporation |
Abstract: On January 8, 1992, a pressurized hydraulic hose failed, spraying atomized fluid into the immediate area of gas-fired burners at a prepared foods processing plant in Mt. Pleasant, TX. A very intense, smoky, and rapidly burning fire spread throughout the building. Employees #1 through #30 to suffered burns and smoke inhalation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103558540 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 103558540 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 103558540 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 103558540 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 103558540 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 103558540 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 103558540 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 103558540 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 9 | 103558540 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 10 | 103558540 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 11 | 103558540 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 12 | 103558540 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 13 | 103558540 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 14 | 103558540 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 15 | 103558540 | Hospitalized injury | Cancer | Occupation not reported | ||
| 16 | 103558540 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 17 | 103558540 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 18 | 103558540 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 19 | 103558540 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 20 | 103558540 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 21 | 103558540 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 22 | 103558540 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 23 | 103558540 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 24 | 103558540 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 25 | 103558540 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 26 | 103558540 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported | ||
| 27 | 103558540 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 28 | 103558540 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 29 | 103558540 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 30 | 103558540 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |