Accident Summary Nr: 76751.015 - Employee's Right Thumb Is Partially Severed When Caught Betw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1063158.015 | 05/14/2015 | 333415 | Airtex Manufacturing Lllp Engineered Air |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on May 11, 2015, an employee was moving an air conditioning unit onto a trailer using a forklift. The employees right thumb was partially severed when a co-worker lowered the forklift's load, striking his thumb between the forklift and the trailer.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1063158.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury |