Accident Summary Nr: 767509 - Three employees die of asphyxia in confined space
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107549438 | 06/12/1992 | 7363 | 0 | Onco Enterprises Inc. |
| 107549446 | 06/23/1992 | 1623 | 0 | Conex Construction |
Abstract: Employees #1, #2, and #3 were inspecting and repairing newly constructed and operational sewer lines. It is theorized that Employee #2 fell into the manhole as he opened it and Employees #1 and #3 attempted to rescue him. Employees #1, #2, and #3 all died of asphyxia. Testing equipment was present and used in all other documentable cases, but it was not used this time. There was no forced ventilation, no rescue equipment, no air supply, and no competent person on site.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107549438 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 107549438 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 107549438 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 107549446 | Occupation Not Listed |