Accident Summary Nr: 76749.015 - Employee's Finger Is Severed When Caught By A Pulley Belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1062971.015 | 05/14/2015 | 485410 | Academy Express Llc |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on May 12, 2015, an employee was checking the anti-freeze level in a bus that had stopped running. A co-worker turned the engine on while the employees hand was on the belt and it was pulled through the pulley, severing part of his ring finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1062971.015 | 40 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |