Accident Summary Nr: 76748.015 - Employee Asphyxiated From Long Term Exposure To Carbon Monox
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1063096.015 | 05/14/2015 | 311411 | Simply Incredible Foods, Llc |
Abstract: At 6:45 p.m. on May 13, 2015, an employee was working alone within an enclosed space for several hours using a Komatsu Forklift (Serial No. 173162). The employee was discovered lying face down on the floor inside the refrigerated production room by a co-worker and was unresponsive. Emergency services were contacted and the fire department responded. The carbon monoxide (CO) monitor the employee was carrying showed a CO level of 320 ppm. The employee was killed from long term exposure to Carbon Monoxide.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1063096.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |