Accident Summary Nr: 767442 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 767442 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 01/20/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10754853901/22/199216110Traylor Bros., Inc.

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS GUIDING A LOAD ATTACHED TO A TRUCK CRANE. THE BOOM OF THE CRANE CONTACTED A 13-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE, AND THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, CRANE BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107548539 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported