Accident Summary Nr: 76744.015 - Employee Partially Amputates Fingers While Performing Mainte
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1063016.015 | 02/27/2015 | 517110 | Alascom Inc |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on May 5, 2015, an employee was performing monthly maintenance on a fan unit. The employee turned off the power to the fan, climbed a ladder, and caught his fingers in the fan and pulley. The employee partially amputated his index and middle fingers from his right hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1063016.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mechanical controls and valve repairers |